Held under the auspices of the President of the Czech Republic, Václav Klaus.
The PQ is organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic together with the Prague City Council, and with the support of UNESCO.
The Theatre Institute, Prague has been entrusted with the realization of PQ 03 by MCCR.
Statutes: 2003_statutes001.pdf
Organizatinal structure: 2003_organizational_structure001.pdf
Selecton committee: 2003_selection_committee.pdf
Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong-China, Hungary, Iceland, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Lithuania, Latvia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oceania, Peru, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia and Montenegro, Spain, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States
Sharon Cort, scene and costume designer, director, writer (South Africa)
Dionisis Fotopoulos, scene and costume designer (Greece)
Kazue Hatano, scene and costume designer, pedagogue (Japan)
Ian Herbert, theater scientist, theater critic, publicist, editor (Great Britain)
Jiří T. Kotalík, art historian, architect, pedagogue (Czech Republic)
Valerij Levental, scene and costume designer (Russia)
Alejandro Luna, scene designer, architect (Mexico)
Leszek Madzik, scene and costume designer, director, pedagogue (Poland)
Hartmut Meyer, scene and costume designer, pedagogue (Germany)
André-Louis Perinetti, director, theater organizer (France) – juror delegated by UNESCO
Delbert Unruh, scene designer, theater scientist, pedagogue (USA)
Jury Foreman: André-Louis Perinetti
National section
GOLDEN TRIGA – Great Britain
GOLD MEDAL – SCENOGRAPHY – Richard Hudson (Great Britain) – for the stage design to Handel’s opera Tamerlano
SILVER MEDAL – SCENOGRAPHY – Georgios Patzas (Greece) – for his stage design for Aeschylus’s “The Persians” for the festival in Epidaurus
HONORABLE MENTION – SCENOGRAPHY – Hartus Kafkarides (Cyprus) – for an inventive stage design for Euripides’s play “The Trojan Women”
GOLD MEDAL – COSTUME – Nicky Gillibrand (Great Britain) – for costumes for Midsummer Night’s Dream
SILVER MEDAL – COSTUME – Tanja Simonen (Finland) – for costumes for Matti Rossi’s The Deer and the Rhinoceros
HONORABLE MENTION – COSTUME
Hye-Suk Chang (Korea) - for interesting costume designs for Mozart’s The Magic Flute
Doina Levintsa (Romania) – for a clever and inventive costume collection
Complex realization of a single production
GOLD MEDAL – Lars-Ake Thessman – stage design, Karen Erskine – costumes (Sweden) – for the excellent production of Sophocles’ Electra
SILVER MEDAL – Ilmars Blumbergs (Latvia) – for a presentation of Mozart’s The Magic Flute
HONORABLE MENTION – not awarded
Theatre architecture
GOLD MEDAL – Renzo Piano (Italy) – for the cultural complex at the Parco della Musica in Rome
SILVER MEDAL
Francesca Guardia, Nuez Yanowsky (Spain-Catalonia) – for the Lliure Teatre in Barcelona Lauritz and Manfred Ortner (Switzerland) Schiffbau in Zurich
HONORABLE MENTION
A. Vassiljev, S. Gusarev, I. Popov, B. Thor (Russia) – for the renovation of the School of Dramatic Arts in Moscow
Sweden – for the entire architecture exposition
SPECIAL SILVER MEDAL
exposition from the Netherlands – for its modern approach in presenting vital contemporary theatre
exposition from Russia – for the variety of its retrospective display of Boris Messerer
exposition from Taiwan – for its sense of national identity
exposition from Slovakia – for its selflessness in choosing to present a memorial to Ales Votava
exposition from Canada – for its clarity and national spirit
exposition from Greece – for its presentation quality and for the work of its designers exposition from New Zealand – for bringing a sense of play to the Quadrennial
exposition from the United States of America – for its inclusiveness and internationalism
Previous juries, awards program... MORE...
ground-plans of exhibition spaces: 2003_plan001.pdf
2003_plan002.pdf
promotional and program materials...
2003_Exhibition V. Kronbauer.pdf MORE...
Number of participating countries: 50 (at the beginning there were registered 52 countries; due to SARS Singapore call off its attendance, Uzbekistan also did not take part)
Number of exhibiting artists and collectives: 600
Number of exhibiting architects and collectives: 71
Number of exhibiting Czech scenographers and architects: 14
Number of exhibiting schools of scenography and architecture:126
Both wings of the Industrial Palace used: 4,450 m2 of exhibition space.
The central hall (1,090 m2) was used by activities and performances of the Heart of PQ.
Installation materials: In addition to several minor requirements for classical panels, pedestals, and display cases, most countries brought their own equipment and installation elements. Only for the installation of costumes in the Pageant of Dramatic Characters did we use wire costume holders, stands, and mannequins.
Visitorship: 19,680 visitors, 3,400 accredited participants. In the two first days of the exhibition (during which admission was free of charge) there were 1,500 visitors.
There were a total of 24,580 visitors. Group and tourist visits are not included in that number.
Tentative budget: CZK 16,900,000
Chairman of the PQ Council: Zdeněk Novák, 1st Deputy Minister of Culture of the Czech Republic
PQ Committee Members: Michal Beneš, Ondřej Černý, Silvie Georgieva, Václav Jehlička, Roman Kallup, Jiří T. Kotalík, Zdeněk Lyčka, Jaroslav Malina, Igor Němec, Pavla Petrová
General Commissioner: Jaroslav Malina
Designer: Petr Nikl
Architect: Martin Tröster
Exhibition realized by: LN design
General manager: Petr Oukropec