Statutes: 1983_statutes001.pdf
Conception: 1983_conception001.pdf 1983_conception002.pdf
Final report: 1983_final report001.pdf
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cuba, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, East Germany, Egypt, Finland, France, Hungary, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, USA, USSR, Vietnam, West Germany, Yugoslavia
Jarka M. Burian, theater scientist, publicist, director, critic, pedagogue (USA)
Heinz Bruno Gallée, scenographer, theater scientist, pedagogue (Austria)
Helmut Grosser, Technical Director of Munich Opera, Chairman of OISTT (West Germany)
Otto Kähler, scenographer, pedagogue (East Germany)
Kotaro Maki, scenographer, pedagogue, theater scientist (Japan)
Paul Mignot, architect, Chairman of the Theatre Architecture Commission of OISTT (Belgium)
Rose-Marie Moudoues, theater scientist, critic, publicist (France)
Nils Gunnar Nilsson, architect, Organizer of OISTT's Theatre Architecture Competition (Sweden)
Georges Paro, director, Director of Zagreb National Theater (Yugoslavia)
Militsa Nikolaevna Pozharskaya, art historian, theater scientist, pedagogue (USSR)
Agostinho Olavo Rodriguez, art historian (Brazil)
Zenobiusz Strzelecki, scenographer, theater scientist, pedagogue (Poland)
Josef Svoboda, scenographer, pedagogue, architect (ČSSR)
Ladislav Vychodil, scenographer, pedagogue, Chairman of OISTT's Scenographic Commission (ČSSR)
Jury Foreperson: Militsa Nikolaevna Pozharskaya
National sections
GOLDEN TRIGA – Federal Republic of Germany – for productions of and scenographies for the operas of Leoš Janáček
GOLD MEDAL – SCENOGRAPHY– André Acquart (France)
SILVER MEDAL – SCENOGRAPHY
Maurizio Baló (Italy) – for his stage design for Berlioz’s “The Damnation of Faust”
Shigeo Okajima (Japan) – for his scenography for the plays of Bertolt Brecht
Drago Turina (Yugoslavia) – for a state design for Šnajder’s “Croatian Faust”
GOLD MEDAL – COSTUME – David Short (Great Britain)
SILVER MEDAL – COSTUME – Volker Pfüller (GDR)
Thematic section - Scenography for the musical dramas of Czech and Slovak authors
GOLD MEDAL – Marco Arturo Marelli (FRG) – for the stage design for Janáček’s “Jenůfa” at the theatre in Frankfurt am Main
SILVER MEDAL
Maria Björnson (Great Britain) – for her scenography of Janáček’s operas
Zbyněk Kolář (ČSSR) – for his scenography of contemporary Czechoslovak operas
Theatre architecture
GOLD MEDAL – Finland – with a view towards Pentti Piha project for Helsinki’s Intimiteatteri
SILVER MEDAL
France – with a view towards the projects of Bernard Guillaumot
Italy – for an exposition showing the exemplary restoration of historical theatre buildings
Czechoslovak exposition
GOLD MEDAL – SCENOGRAPHY – Jozef Ciller
SILVER MEDAL – SCENOGRAPHY – Tomáš Berka, Jan Vančura
GOLD MEDAL – COSTUME – Josef Jelínek
SILVER MEDAL – COSTUME – Alexander Barbaj
Honorable mention
- Young Soviet scenographers for their exhibits:
Vladimir Arefiev, Irina Cherednikova, Ilona Gansovskaja, Adomas Jacovskis,
Maria Levitskaya, Alexander Orlov, Jelena Stepanova, Valery Viktorov
- Kaoru Kanamori (Japan) in memoriam – for his lifelong work
- Roy Robitschek (Canada) – for the stage design for “Endgame”
- Georgie C. Izenour (USA) – for his presentation of historical theatre spaces
- Paul (Belgium) – for the Theâtre du Jardin public in the Sfax project – Tunis
- Ralf Äke Forsström (Finland) – for the stage design for Shakespeare’s The Tempest
- Josef Svoboda, Karel Koutský, Jan Kozel, Petr Slobina, Jindřich Smetana (ČSSR)
- for Laterna Magika
- East Germany exposition – for excellent documentation and presentation of scenographies
- Danish exposition – for the search for new forms of theatre and its presentation
- Dutch exposition – for the search for new forms of theatre and its presentation
- Polish exposition – for the search for new forms of theatre and its presentation
- Japanese exposition – for the excellent integration of world theatre
- Philippine exposition – for its interesting exposition of children’s theatre
- Australian, Canadian and Vietnamese expositions
The jury recommended giving recognition to all schools exhibiting at PQ 83, in particular the school from London.
Number of participating countries: 28
Number of exhibiting artists: 766
Number of Czech and Slovak stage and costume designers exhibiting: 27
Number of works exhibited: 3,718
Installation materials: for financial reasons, we made maximum use of standardized panels and other installation elements (pedestals, display cases, mannequins); after the end of the exhibition, some of these were transferred to the "100 Years of the National Theatre" exhibition and some were sold.
Attendance: approximately 20,000 people (average daily attendance 1,000 people)Tentative budget: 5.5 million crowns
Chairman of the PQ Board for PQ 83: Josef Švagera, 1st Assistant to the Minister of Culture ČSR
PQ Committee Members: Ján Kákoš, Jan Kohout, Andrej Nemhala, Anežka Neumannová, Karel Notin, Věkoslav Pardyl, Dionýz Stavrovský, Miroslav Stoje, Josef Svoboda, Ladislav Vychodil
General Commissioner: Eva Soukupová
Secretariat: Jarmila Gabrielová
Production: Helena Albertová
Realization: Park kultury a oddechu, Ostrava
Architect and designer: Leopold Kolarz
BACK